Forum

You need to log in to create posts and topics.

Fall 2018 Committees

Hi APDA,

The Board is excited to announce the committees for Fall 2018!

A few notes:

  • Process: Each Board liaison evaluated the committees for their particular committee with only the generated Application IDs (blind review). Every Board member then conducted a blind review of all the applications. We then opened a public comment period for DI, GEI, NM, and EOFs, with the name of the commenter being required only for comments about EOFs applicants. At that point, the Board conducted a full review of all the applications, complete with the name and relevant attached information (school, year, etc.) for each applicant. Please reach out to us at board@apdaweb.org or on Facebook if you have any questions about your applicant or the process writ large.
  • Repeat applicants: In the interest of minimizing the extent to which committee members spread themselves thin, the Board ensured that an applicant would not serve on more than two committees, and that a committee member would not serve as the chair of more than one committee.

 

Without further ado, the committees:

 

Equal Opportunity Facilitators

Board Liaison: Alex Johnson (President) (Penn)

  • Co-Chair: Shreya Marathe (Tufts)
  • Co-Chair: Lydia Kim (GW)
  • Matt Cryer (GW)
  • An-Lanh Le (Princeton)
  • Ben Feshbach (Brandeis)
  • Allison Ross (Georgetown)
  • Taleen Khleifat (GW)
  • Cindy Wang (Georgetown)
  • Teddy Wyman (BU)
  • Christopher Morillo (Brown)
  • Charming Dube (Tufts)

 

Video Recording Committee

Board Liaison: Jasper Primack (VP Operations) (BU)

  • Co-Chair: Michael Froid (Brown)
  • Co-Chair: Haseeb Waseem (Villanova)
  • Ellis London (Brandeis)
  • Ravi Simon (Brandeis)
  • Sean Wells (UVA)
  • Andrew Hamilton (UChicago)
  • Teddy Wyman (BU)

 

Novice Mentor Committee

Board Liaison: Max Neuman (VP Finance) (Columbia) (previously CUNY)

  • Co-Chair: Tanay Patri (Northeastern)
  • Co-Chair: Cayleigh Soderholm (Georgetown)
  • Digital Coordinator: Zachary Intrater (Tufts)
  • Events Coordinators: Jackson Utley (Rutgers), Trent Kannegieter (Yale)
  • Anish Welde (Penn)
  • Karthik Tadepalli (Penn)
  • Jessica Han (Rutgers)
  • Kelsey Dunn (Wellesley)
  • Parker Kelly (GW)
  • Romina Lilollari (Harvard)
  • Alexis Rivett (Wellesley)
  • Amna Amin (Princeton)

 

Expansion Committee

Board Liaison: Emily Hu (MAL) (Stanford)

  • Co-Chair: Jacob Bezner (Binghamton)
  • Co-Chair: Zachary Lemonides (UChicago)
  • Region 1 (DC, South): Jela Shriver (Maryland), Elmira Adili (W&M)
  • Region 2 (Mid-Atlantic): Vignesh Valliyur (Penn)
  • Region 3 (NY Area): Jacob Bezner (Binghamton)
  • Region 4 (New England): Julie Graves (Smith), Trent Kannegieter (Yale)
  • Region 5 (West): Aditya Ram (UChicago), Andrew Hamilton (UChicago), Zachary Lemonides (UChicago), Michael Cooper (Stanford)

 

Diversity Initiative

Board Liaison: Drew Harrington (MAL) (UChicago)

  • Co-Chair: Jay Gibbs (UChicago)
  • Co-Chair: Patricia Ong (Georgetown) (previously CUNY)
  • Emily Rhyu (Smith)
  • Monica Ochoa (Wellesley)
  • Jela Shriver (Maryland)
  • Lydia Kim (GW)
  • Jessica Han (Rutgers)
  • Taleen Khleifat (GW)
  • Elmira Adili (W&M)
  • Ananya Kalahasti (Hopkins)

 

Gender Empowerment Initiative

Board Liaison: Tiffany Yuan (MAL) (Hopkins)

  • Co-Chair: Aba Tieku (W&M)
  • Co-Chair: Cindy Wang (Georgetown)
  • LGBT+ Liaisons: Julie Graves (Smith), Matt Cryer (GW), Madeline Hudalla (Wellesley), Aislinn O’Brien (BU)
  • Jay Gibbs (UChicago)
  • Shreeya Singh (Yale)
  • Madeline Turner (Smith)
  • Ananya Kalahasti (Hopkins)
  • Romina Lilollari (Harvard)
  • Alexis Rivett (Wellesley)
  • Amna Amin (Princeton)
  • Wejing (Winnie) Qin (Brandeis)

 

APDA President (2018-19) | MAL (2017-18)